Trustpilot

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. Our privacy policy allows you to understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can manage your information

  • Our contact details:
  • Name: Clearsight Energy Ltd

    Address: Unit 1C Eagle Industrial Estate, Church Green, Witney, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX28 4YR

    Phone number: 0208 0365 715 & 0208 0517 675

    Company registration number: 12369973

    E-mail: contact@clearsightenergy.com & contact@thebusinesswatershop.co.uk

    Web: www.clearsightenergy.com & www.thebusinesswatershop.co.uk

  • The type of personal information we collect:
  • We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Name
    • Email
    • Telephone number
  • How we get the personal information and why we have it:
  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

    • To contact you to compare business water prices for your meter(s)

    We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you to offer your business water prices.

  • We may share this information with:
    • Everflow Ltd (company registration number: 09651912)
    • Water Plus Group Limited (company registration number: 10012579), Water Plus Limited (company registration number: 04141390), Water Plus Select Limited (company registration number: 03511659)
    • The Water Retail Company Ltd (company registration number: 10277311)
    • Smarta Water Ltd (company registration number: 09896052)
    • Anglian Water Business (National) Limited (company registration number: 03017251)
    • Sutton and East Surrey Water Services Ltd (company registration number: 02446416)
    • Brightwater Services Ltd (company registration number: SC514287)
    • ConservAqua Ltd (company registration number: 12273776)
    • Water Management Solutions UK Ltd (company registration number: 03822759)
  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting either by email at contact@clearsightenergy.com or contact@thebusinesswatershop.co.uk or by calling us on 0208 0365 715 or 0208 0517 675

  • How we store your personal information:
  • Your information is securely stored in our customer relationship management system.

    We keep the data you have submitted on www.thebusinesswatershop.co.uk (this includes your name, email, and telephone number) for 12 months. We will then dispose of your information by removing all of your data from our customer relationship management system.

  • Your data protection rights:
  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us at contact@clearsightenergy.com or contact@thebusinesswatershop.co.uk or by calling us on 0208 0365 715 or 0208 0517 675. You can also contact us at our postal address which is Clearsight Energy Ltd, The Perch, Wesley Lane, Bicester, OX26 6JU if you wish to make a request.

  • How to complain:
  • If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact@clearsightenergy.com or contact@thebusinesswatershop.co.uk or by calling us on 0208 0365 715 or 0208 0517 675. You can also contact us at our postal address which is Clearsight Energy Ltd, The Perch, Wesley Lane, Bicester, OX26 6JU.

     

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office

    Wycliffe House

    Water Lane

    Wilmslow

    Cheshire

    SK9 5AF

     

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk